1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Current residential deck code

Discussion in 'Residential Building Codes' started by Pcinspector1, Dec 19, 2018.

  1. Robert

    Robert Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    17
    How many of you are seeing Deck2Wall spacers? They eliminate flashing & hold the ledger off the building by 5/8" for air circulation. Any issues with these other then the penetrations needing to be caulked?
     
  2. khsmith55

    khsmith55 Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
     
  3. khsmith55

    khsmith55 Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not familiar with Deck2Wall spacers but I have been using Simpson BP1 (think 3.5"x3.5"x 3/8" washer) spacers at each bolt between the ledger and siding for over 15 years with great results (idiot proof).
     
  4. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,994
    Likes Received:
    728
    Bumping this.....Anyone requiring frost protection or at least a footing/slab/concrete landing at the bottom of deck stairs? I know it is in DCA 6 and could make it into code, I am just having a hard time with it as I have never seen it cause an issue....
     
  5. Keystone

    Keystone Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    95
    Speaking of bumping, I was asked to bump requesting a landing and I do agree about not hearing this being an issue.
     
  6. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,994
    Likes Received:
    728
    If grade is decent I do not request a formal "landing".....
     
  7. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    277
    Requiring the slab at the base of the stairs but no frost protection below it, if that's the Q.

    Will also allow paver's.
     
  8. Sifu

    Sifu Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    85
    What Steveray said.
     
  9. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,528
    Likes Received:
    441
    Ditto
     
  10. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,994
    Likes Received:
    728
    We (CT) have amended the FP section:

    (Amd) R403.1.4.1 Frost protection. Except where otherwise protected from frost, foundation
    walls, piers and other permanent supports of buildings and structures shall be protected from frost
    by one or more of the following methods:
    1. Extended below the frost line specified in Table R301.2.(1).
    2. Constructed in accordance with Section R403.3.
    3. Constructed in accordance with ASCE 32.
    4. Erected on solid rock.
    Exceptions:
    1. Protection of freestanding accessory structures with an area of 600 square feet (56 m2) or
    less, of light-frame construction, with an eave height of 10 feet (3048 mm) or less shall not
    be required.
    2. Protection of freestanding accessory structures with an area of 400 square feet (37 m2) or
    less, of other than light-frame construction, with an eave height of 10 feet (3048 mm) or
    less shall not be required.
    3. Decks not supported by a dwelling need not be provided with footings that extend below
    the frost line.
    4. The footing for the grade level termination of stairs or ramps attached to decks or landings,
    whether the deck or landing is supported by a dwelling or not, shall only be required to be
    placed at least 12 inches (305 mm) below the undisturbed ground surface in accordance
    with R403.1.4.

    Footings shall not bear on frozen soil unless the frozen condition is permanent.

    Which is just some really weird language IMO....
     
  11. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,994
    Likes Received:
    728
    f. Cantilevered spans not exceeding the nominal depth of the joist are permitted.

    I have always used the balcony cantilever chart, but now that we have the specific deck joist chart, can we not allow any cantilevers greater than the depth of the joist for decks?
     
  12. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    103
    R507.5 - ... Deck joists shall be permitted to cantilever not greater than one-forth of the actual adjacent span.
     
  13. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5,994
    Likes Received:
    728
    Code provisions that conflict....Say it ain't so....

    Update: there was errata here (that I just found) and I guess what it is trying to say is that you can use the joist spacing for no cantilever for a cantilever up to the depth of the joist. More than that you use the other table (up to the 1/4)
     
    #33 steveray, Jan 8, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2019
  14. tmurray

    tmurray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    333
    You mean not everyone uses old hockey pucks?
     
    steveray likes this.
  15. tmurray

    tmurray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    333
    We have never required it here and I have not heard of any issues.
     
  16. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    277
    IRC 2015, R507.5 Adjacent span...So a 14-ft FJ span รท 4 = 3.5-ft.

    We have a maximum cantilever of 3-ft as a general rule, looks like I'll have to look at this again.

    Is there no blocking between the cantilever required anymore?
     
  17. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    277
    Stack of washers maybe?

    Hockey pucks are made in Yugoslavia, can't afford the tariffs?:rolleyes:
     
  18. rogerpa

    rogerpa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    40

Share This Page