1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Can you do this?

Discussion in 'Electrical Codes' started by jar546, Mar 12, 2019.

  1. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    Here is a drawing submitted for approval. What is wrong with this? What information would you need to know in order to approve this permit?

    Screen Shot 2019-03-12 at 21.16.40.png
     
  2. LCBob

    LCBob Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    11
    More than one service disconnect is permitted, NEC 230.71; however an indoor and an outdoor service disconnect does not meet the grouping requirements of NEC 230.72.
     
    jar546 likes this.
  3. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    Bingo! That is one of a few issues I sent back and the main issue too.
    Unless, of course he wants to feed the 60A from the interior panel through the meter base at which point we have another issue.....
     
  4. LCBob

    LCBob Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    11
    Another issue...yes, as service conductors and feeders are not permitted in the same raceway.

    Also, I think a set of load calculations are in order as there may be over 100 amps of load being carried on service conductors rated at 100 amps.
     
    Joe Engel likes this.
  5. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    Yes, yet another issue that they need to show
     
  6. chris kennedy

    chris kennedy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    106
    #4 good for 85A @ 75°C
     
  7. LCBob

    LCBob Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes, #4 is good for 85 amps. But without knowing what the connected loads are, the conductors on the line side of the meter can exceed 120 amps and is not permitted.
     
  8. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,901
    Likes Received:
    774
    Is this residential or commercial? The 100 amp label on the meter cabinet stands for what exactly?
     
    #8 ICE, Mar 14, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
  9. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    It is implying that the meter can is rated for 100A
     
  10. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,901
    Likes Received:
    774
    Residential?
     
  11. LCBob

    LCBob Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    11
    I hope the answer is residential.
    I assumed it was residential.
    If not residential, my previous posts are embarrassing.
     
  12. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    Residential, sorry for the delay.
     
  13. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,901
    Likes Received:
    774
    What is the ampere rating of the proposed service?
     
    #13 ICE, Mar 15, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  14. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,901
    Likes Received:
    774
    This is a thread with a lot going on but it isn't getting enough attention.
     
    #14 ICE, Mar 16, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
    jar546 likes this.
  15. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    Agree
     
  16. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    I will have to assume 100A since the meter base is rated at 100A
     
  17. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,901
    Likes Received:
    774
    Alrighty then....in your best estimate, is 100 amps sufficient?

    Out of idle curiosity, do you normally receive such drawings for approval with residential services?
     
  18. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    Most of the time we do but missing was the load calc for the dwelling, panel schedules and a drawing that had more detailed info.
     
  19. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,901
    Likes Received:
    774
    We never get drawings or load calcs. What we get is a permit for a 200 amp panel. Now and then there's a 400 amp panel. Upon site visit, an inspector might request load calcs.

    And that 100 amp service in your drawing.....is it too small based on the two main disconnects and that's why you want load calcs?

    Getting information out of you is not that easy. You can have a lawyer present during this questioning.
     
  20. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,224
    Likes Received:
    369
    It is simple, we require it and we get it or no permit. The service has to be the right size and we want to make sure it is. It is not uncommon for the load calc to result in a service upgrade.
     

Share This Page