1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

1HR INTERIOR WALL

Discussion in 'Website Discussion' started by Alejandro Bustamante, Dec 13, 2018.

  1. Alejandro Bustamante

    Alejandro Bustamante Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does an interior 1 hr fire rated non-bearing wall need type X Gyp. Bd. on both sides?

    Thank you.
     
  2. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    650
    Normally yes however it will depend on the assembly you choose
    There are assemblies that do not include studs GA WP 1311 and 1330
     
  3. Alejandro Bustamante

    Alejandro Bustamante Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the wall between the Garage and the livable space in a residence has to have Gyp. Bd. Type X on both sides?
     
  4. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    650
    It only has to be half inch regular drywall not type X
     
  5. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    7,756
    Likes Received:
    707
    Is there living space above the garage? Is this a single family dwelling?
     
  6. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    103
    We need more information to answer your questions...

    Is this a single family dwelling? What code is enforced in your area? Is this new construction or existing?
     
  7. rktect 1

    rktect 1 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    15
    You need a rated assembly. If it specifies type X, then that is what you use.
     
  8. rktect 1

    rktect 1 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    15
    Does your city require a one hour rated wall between the garage and living space? The village I work in only requires 5/8" type X on the garage side, not a 1 hr rated wall.
     
  9. Alejandro Bustamante

    Alejandro Bustamante Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean the the gyp. bd facing the livable space. Right?

    ICE, yes there is a livable space above the garage.
     
  10. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    650
    Below is what the IRC requires CA is a different animal and maybe more restrictive

    R302.6 Dwelling/garage fire separation.
    The garage shall be separated as required by Table R302.6. Openings in garage walls shall comply with Section R302.5. This provision does not apply to garage walls that are perpendicular to the adjacent dwelling unit wall.

    TABLE R302.6
    DWELLING/GARAGE SEPARATION


    SEPARATION MATERIAL
    From the residence and attics Not less than 1/2-inch gypsum board or equivalent applied to the garage side
    From all habitable rooms above the garage Not less than 5/8-inch Type X gypsum board or equivalent
    Structure(s) supporting floor/ceiling assemblies used for separation required by this section Not less than 1/2-inch gypsum board or equivalent
     
  11. Alejandro Bustamante

    Alejandro Bustamante Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to all. Your answers helped me!!!
     
  12. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,804
    Likes Received:
    589
    Depends on the jurisdiction; some have Up'ed to 5/8" some allow the 1/2 inch.
     

Share This Page